Policy last updated: May 11, 2020

CyberFortress Insurance Services

Customer Privacy Policy

CyberFortress Insurance Services values our relationship with you, our customers, and respects your concerns about privacy. This Privacy Policy ("Policy") explains our policies and procedures regarding information we collect from or about you and your use of our products and services.

CyberFortress Insurance Services intends to provide you with a level of comfort and confidence in how we collect, use, share, and safeguard information that we collect. This Privacy Policy also explains how you can contact us if you have any questions or concerns. By providing information to us or by using our products and services, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

Please review and familiarize yourself with this Policy. If you have any questions contact us at support@CyberFortress.com or 1-856-281-3814.

By accessing our Services, you agree and consent to our Terms of Service and the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy or the site's Terms of Service, please do not use the Services. The Services are not for use within any country or jurisdiction or by any persons where such use would constitute a violation of law. If this applies to you, you are not authorized to access or use any of the Services.

Children's Privacy

The privacy of children online is an important issue to CyberFortress, and CyberFortress encourages parents to supervise their children's activities online. CyberFortress.com (the "Site") is a business website and does not seek or knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16. CyberFortress requests that children under the age of 16 not disclose or provide any personal information through the Site or Services. If we learn that we have received information directly from a child who is under the age of 16, we will take appropriate action in accordance with applicable law. To learn more about the Children's Online Privacy Protect Act (COPPA) please visit the Federal Trade Commission's website at https://www.ftc.gov/.

How We Use Information We Collect

At CyberFortress Insurance Services, we use information from or about you for any of the following purposes:

  • to respond to your inquiries and contact you to fulfill your requests;
  • to process your quote;
  • to process and service your insurance policy;
  • to settle your claims;
  • to send you information about our products and services and offer you additional products and services that we think may be of interest to you;
  • for our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, fraud monitoring and prevention, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, research, and operating and expanding our business activities;
  • to comply with applicable laws;
  • to otherwise provide and improve our products and services; and
  • as otherwise permitted or directed by you

If you apply for a quote for yourself and any other person(s) or entity(ies), we also may use such person's/persons'/ entity's/entities' information in the same manner.

Except as described above and below, CyberFortress Insurance Services may use or share information that does not personally identify you for any purpose, such as for operational or research purposes, for industry analysis, to improve or modify our products and services, to better tailor our products and services to your needs, and where legally required.

Information We Collect from or About You

We may collect multiple types of information from or about you, your co-applicants, or your devices for the purposes described above. This information we collect includes information you provide us on the Internet, by phone, via a mobile application, by email, through our service providers, in person, or by any other means. Examples of such information include your name, address, telephone number, email address, claims information, current or former insurance information, information about your devices, how you access our Services and CyberFortress Insurance Services web pages visited. Depending upon which of our products and services you request or use, not all of these types of information or different information may be applicable to you.

If you are a CyberFortress Insurance Services Customer, we will also collect information about your transactions with us and others, including our affiliates. This includes information such as your policy coverage levels, account balances, claims history, and billing information.

Separate from information you provide to us individually via our website, CyberFortress Insurance Services uses web beacons on our website and in our emails to collect general information about visits to our website as part of our business tracking. This information is used to enhance your website experience and includes, for example, data regarding how you linked to our website, your Internet protocol (IP) address, your browser and/or device type, and your time of visit. CyberFortress Insurance Services may use third-party web analytic services to assist with collecting and tracking of this information.

ADDITIONAL NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If you would like to go directly to the section of this notice disclosing the categories of personal information that we collect, please click this is a hotlink.

If you would like to exercise your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, please e-mail us at support@cyberfortress.com or by calling us at the following toll-free telephone number 1-856-281-3814.

This section of the Internet Privacy Policy provides additional information solely for California residents, as required under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA"), and applies to their personal information as defined in the CCPA, whether collected online or offline. This section of the Privacy Policy applies to www.cyberfortress.com (the "Site") and other websites or mobile applications that link to this Privacy Policy and Terms of Service (collectively, the "Services"), as well as offline activities where California residents are directed to this section of the Privacy Policy, if any. It does not apply to www.cyberfortress.com/claim and any non-CyberFortress websites or mobile applications that you may access via the Services. Those claim and third party services are governed by the privacy policies that appear on those sites and applications. As used in this section of the Privacy Policy, "personal information" means any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California resident or household.

Information We Collect from Third Parties

As permitted and / or where required by state law, we may collect information about you from affiliated and nonaffiliated third parties, including insurance support organizations and reporting agencies. This may include information such as insurance histories and insurance claims reports. Information obtained from insurance support organizations may be retained by such organizations and disclosed to other persons as permitted and / or required by law.

Information We Disclose

We may disclose information about our current, former, or potential customers as permitted or required by law, or as permitted or directed by you.

For example, we may disclose information from or about you to affiliated and nonaffiliated insurance companies, insurance agents, reinsurance companies, and insurance support organizations, such as consumer reporting agencies, government entities, and claims administrators. We may also disclose such information to nonaffiliated third parties that perform services or functions on our behalf including the marketing of our products or services. Further, we may also disclose such information as necessary to effect, administer, or enforce a transaction that you request or authorize, or in connection with servicing or processing a transaction that you request or authorize.

The following are examples of situations in which we may disclose information from or about you, however, this is not an exhaustive list and other situations where disclosure may occur consistent with this policy:

  • Information from or about you may be passed between us and our agents, attorneys, investigators, and others who may be involved in the sales and marketing of CyberFortress Insurance Services products and services, processing of applications, and servicing of policies or claims.
  • We provide your policy information to adjusters and other appropriate business entities that make any necessary reviews of your request for payment when you have a claim.
  • We may provide information from or about you to others whom we determine need such information to perform insurance or other professional functions for us. These may include parties helping us with administrative services and reporting agencies.
  • We may supply information as required by search warrant, subpoena, or legal process, to state insurance departments, or other law enforcement or government authorities when required by law, or to protect our own legal interests in the event of suspected illegal or fraudulent activities.
  • If we collect information from or about you as an agent for one of our business partners, we may use it to contact you or make you an offer regarding insurance products that may be of interest to you.

We do not share information that personally identifies you with unaffiliated third parties for their marketing purposes unless you opt in to that sharing.

CyberFortress Insurance Services Communications; Opt-In and Unsubscribe

CyberFortress is an on-line or electronic or tech enabled service provider. When you engage CyberFortress and buy or renew a policy you Opt-In to electronic communications with CyberFortress. CyberFortress Insurance Services may contact you regarding your policy and our products and services, such as insurance rate quotes, billing notices, confirmations of changes, changes to our products, and other CyberFortress Insurance Services-specific communications. You may NOT unsubscribe from these electronic CyberFortress Insurance Services-specific communications that relate to your primary usage of our service and products, and you agree to receive these communications if you make a purchase.

When you quote or become a policyholder with us, CyberFortress Insurance Services may contact you about third-party promotions, our products and services, and other information that may be useful to you. In addition, prior to purchasing a policy or after canceling your policy, CyberFortress Insurance Services may contact you to confirm your quote or invite you to come back and get a new quote or to purchase a policy. You will have the ability to unsubscribe from third party promotions, and / or pre-, or post-cancellation non-claim communications; claims communications will be on-line and no opt-out is permitted.

Security

We seek to use reasonable organizational, technical, and administrative measures to protect information within our organization. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us at support@CyberFortress.com or via phone at 1-856-281-3814 in accordance with the "How to Contact Us" section below.

The CyberFortress Insurance Services website may contain links to our business partners and links to other sites offering valuable information. If you choose to provide any information to any of these third parties, the collection and disclosure of your information by that third party will be governed solely by that third party's privacy policy. CyberFortress Insurance Services makes no representations or warranties regarding these sites.

Reviewing or Modifying Your Information

As a policyholder, you can always review and update your information through your account on our website at www.CyberFortress.com or by calling our customer service center at 1-856-281-3814. All insureds have the right to know the information that CyberFortress Insurance Services has about them, to make changes to that information where such changes are accurate and consistent with applicable law, and to know the identity of any entity to whom CyberFortress Insurance Services has disclosed some or all that information to within the previous two years. To make such an inquiry please call our customer service center or write to the address listed below and identify the information you would like. You will be required to provide certain information for identity verification purposes. If your information is immediately accessible when you call, the customer service representative will review it with you and you may make changes to it at that time. If your information is not immediately accessible when you contact us, within 30 business days, CyberFortress Insurance Services will inform you of the types of information we have about you. If you would like to further review the information request a copy be sent to you by mail. CyberFortress Insurance Services may charge a fee for providing a copy by mail.

Minors

Our products and services are not directed to individuals under the age of eighteen (18), and we request that these individuals not provide any information to CyberFortress Insurance Services. For additional information about our policy related to children's data click here.

Updates to this Policy

We may change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post all updates on the Site and make them accessible when they become effective. The "Policy last updated" legend at the top of this page identifies when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on our website. By continuing to use our products or services, or otherwise providing information to us following these changes, you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or want to make an information request, please contact us:

  • via e‐mail at support@CyberFortress.com
  • via phone at 1-856-281-3814
  • via mail at:
    • CyberFortress, Inc.
    • 110 E Houston Street
    • Suite 600
    • San Antonio, Texas 78205

Please note that e-mail communications are not always secure, so please do not include credit card information or sensitive information in your e-mails to us.

General Terms, Continuity of Services

We reserve the right to modify or discontinue any part of the Services at any time.

This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Service and any other legal notices published by us on our website, App and / or otherwise delivered to you, shall constitute the entire Agreement between us concerning the Services.

Savings Clause

If any provision of this Policy is deemed invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, all other terms and conditions of this Policy shall remain in full force and effect, provided that in such event, the Policy shall be interpreted so as to give effect to the meaning of the excluded provision to the extent permitted by law.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Policy will be governed by the laws of the State of Texas without respect to conflicts of law principles. We and you agree to submit to the personal and exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in the State where the policy was issued and waive any arguments and objections related to jurisdiction, venue or inconvenience.